Zapata County (Texas) Courthouse
This Courthouse, one of the newest and most beautiful in Texas, was built in 2005.

This $11.5 million building speaks volumes about Zapata County. Replacing a 50 year old courthouse the county had outgrown, it demonstrates just how rapidly the county is growing, both in population and wealth. Population due to the influx of retirees drawn by the combination of great winter weather, low cost of living, world class fishing on Falcon Lake and modern health services. Wealth because of the oil and gas revenues that form the county's tax base.

The new courthouse, which was designed by the Corpus Christi firm of Morgan Spear Associates, Inc., is a striking 57,000 square foot, three-story courthouse that sits on one of the highest spots in Zapata. With courtrooms, offices, detention cells and all the components necessary for a 21st century courthouse, it is intended to have a useful life of up to and beyond 100 years.

The first two floors contain the offices most citizens interact with, including the County Commissioners Court Board room on the first floor and the Dept. of Motor Vehicles on the second. The third floor houses the 49th District Court and County Attorney.

The visual focal point of the building is the high dome that tops the rotunda. With its marble highlights, rich wood and blue accents, it is a visual treat.

Photos do not do it justice, but here are several that show some of its many features.

The marble rotunda ground floor.