White Island Lighthouse
19T E 367618 N 4758454
White Island Lighthouse was the first lighthouse constructed on the Isles of Shoals. It was completed in 1820. It is made out of stone and wood shingles. The lighthouse was patriotic flashing red, white and blue lights. The blue light was discontinued because of its dimness.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The island is not open to the public; the best views are from cruises to the Isles of Built in 1859, White Island Lighthouse is constructued of two cylindrical brick towers located on the southern most island of the nine Isles of Shoals . The rocky island is uninhabited today and difficult to reach even by boat. The long walkway was originally constructed in 1820 to allow the first lighthouse keepers to reach the tower in all weather. The light and fog horn are currently automated and operated by the US Coast Guard and the light is owned by the state of New Hampshire. White Island is 10 miles off the coast of Portsmouth, and the only ocean lighthouse in the Granite State.
.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse