American Legion Hall
The American Legion Hall in Donna was the first Hall built or owned by any Post in the world.

The American Legion was founded in 1919 with the purpose of preserving the memories and incidents of American servicemen in association in the great war, which had recently concluded. While the Post 107 in Donna Texas certainly wasn't the first Post chartered, it was the first to build or own its own Legion Hall.

Former American Legion Hall

Today the former Legion Hall serves as the home of the The Donna Hooks Fletcher Museum of the city of Donna, allowing future generations to learn of the history of the community in which this building made its own history.

Marker Text:
Donna Border Post No. 107. Dedicated 1920. First American Legion Hall built or owned by any post in the world. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1964