George Washington - Carlisle, PA
18T E 313297 N 4452474
Marker noting a visit by George Washington to this town on the way to put down the Whiskey Rebellion.

The Whiskey Rebellion stemmed from an unpopular Government tax on distilled spirits* instituted in 1791 in order to generate revenue. In 1794, Federal forces marched to Western PA, making several arrests. The law turned out to be basically unenforcable & was repealed in 1803.

* gosh - aren't spirits still taxed today?

Marker text is as follows:

Here George Washington reviewed militia from Pennsylvania and New Jersey, rendezvoused at Carlisle, October 1794, before marching to the Western part of State to quell the Whiskey Rebellion.
Marker Name: George Washington

County: Cumberland