Brooks, Samuel Wallace, House - Brownsville, Texas
14R E 649880 N 2865885
This Victorian I-plan has been moved from its original location twice. Local architect S.W. Brooks designed the home for his family in 1888.

At the turn of the century, S.W. Brooks was Brownsville’s most prominent architect. He moved from the Ohio Valley to New Orleans in 1853, where he became an architect, builder and lumber dealer. During the Civil War, he immigrated to the booming Mexican city of Matamoros, ending up in Brownsville by 1878.

Other buildings designed by Brooks include the Fort Brown Post Hospital, the Browne-Wagner House, the Kowolski-Dennett House, the Federal Building, the Old Cameron County Courthouse, and the Hidalgo County Courthouse.

623 East St. Charles Street
Brownsville, TX USA