House of Many Windows, Mesa Verde Park, CO
12S E 724278 N 4115464
Mesa Verde National Park provides visitors with a look at ancestral Puebloan life and architecture. The House of Many Windows is not accessible by visitors, but a grand view point is along Mesa Top Loop Road.
Location: Colorado, United States

While visiting Mesa Verde National Park, make sure you visit the cliff dwellings that the park has maintained for visitors to enter. However, there are thousands of such dwellings scattered all throughout these canyons, and some, like The House of Many Windows is only viewable from across the canyon.

This multi-room dwelling sits on a ten foot wide alcove, and was probably built in the 1200s. The inhabitants used toetrails (literally using fingertips and toes to dig in rock for traction) to climb up and down into this alcove.

This dwelling was named the House of Many Windows, due tot he number of openings to gain access to the numerous rooms, however they were probably moreso doorways than windows that may have been covered by slabs int he winter for more protection from the cold.

The coordinates given above are the actual coordinates for the dwelling, and I listed the view point as the trailhead coordinate. There is no access to this dwelling for visitors.
Type: Ruins

How did you find this "Ancient Evidence": Other