Barnard Elliott Bee - Pendleton, South Carolina
17S E 337132 N 3835783
During that battle of First Bull Run in the opening days of the Civil War, General Bee was responsible for the inspiring the famous nickname for Colonel Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson.
Location: South Carolina, United States

General Barnard Bee was a Confederate Army officer who was in command of the 3rd Brigade of the Army of Shenandoah during the Battle of First Bull Run. It was during this battle that he attempted to rally his men by calling out ”Rally around the Virginian’s, there stands Jackson like a stone wall.” From that moment on Colonel Thomas J. Jackson of Virginia was known as “Stonewall” Jackson. Shortly after uttering his famous words, General Bee was wounded and died the next day. General Barnard Elliott Bee is buried in the St. Paul’s Episcopal Church Cemetery in Pendleton, South Carolina.
Description:
Barnard Elliott Bee was born on February 8, 1824 near Charleston, South Carolina. He later moved to Pendleton, South Carolina and attended Pendleton Academy. In 1845 Bee graduated from the United States Military Academy and was assigned to the 3rd U. S. Infantry. Just prior to the Civil War Bee was stationed at Fort Laramie, Wyoming, where he briefly severed as the forts commanding officer. On May 3, 1861, Bee resigned from the United States Army and returned to his native South Carolina where he became a lieutenant colonel of the First South Carolina Regulars. Three months later, Bee was appointed Brigadier General and given command of the third brigade of the Army of the Shenandoah under the command of General Joseph Johnson.On July 21, 1861, General Bee mobilized men at Manassas, Virginia near a stream called Bull Run. It was during the First Battle of Bull Run that General Bee is reported to have said, “Rally around the Virginian’s, There stands Jackson like a stone wall.” Bee was referring to Virginia Colonel Thomas J. Jackson, who would from that day foreward be known as “Stonewall” Jackson. General Bee was wounded on July 21, 1861, and died the next day. General Bee is buried in the St. Paul’s Episcopal Church Cemetery in Pendleton, South Carolina.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Headstone