Lane Hooven House
Location: Ohio, United States

The Lane-Hooven House was built in 1863 for Clark Lane, a Hamilton Industrialist and often thought of Hamilton’s first philanthropist, by James Elrick, Hamilton builder. The house, which because of its octagonal shape is widely regarded as Hamilton’s most unique residential structure, was sometimes called “Lane’s Folly.” Construction began in 1863 and took 11 months from commencement to completion. The doors were always open for every charity and aid society. The largest entertainment numbered more than 300.