Roseburg Southern Pacific Depot
10T E 471723 N 4784086
Former Southern Pacific Passenger Depot. Built in 1912. Coordinates were taken in the parking lot across from the depot.
Location: Oregon, United States

The era of rail reached Roseburg in December 1872 when the Oregon and California Railroad Company reached this city. In 1875 a small depot was built at what was then the end of the line. The O&C resumed track building in 1881 and a California connection was made in 1887 several years after the line was acquired by the Southern Pacific Railroad in 1884. At some point a new wooden structure was built but this was replaced with the current structure which was erected in 1912.

Passenger service ended in August of 1955. The brick depot was completely restored as the McMenamins Roseburg Station.

Additional information for this waymark was found at the Railroad Depot Series, Hugo page

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No