Louisiana State Exhibit Building - Shreveport. Louisiana
15S E 426181 N 3593976
This marker and “museum” are located in west Shreveport on the south side of the street, Greenwood Road (US-80) adjacent to the Fair Grounds.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Marker Statement:

“Built 1937. Designed by Neild and Somdal architectural firm, of Shreveport. Frescoes over main entrance are by Conrad Albrizio. Pained in 1938, they are believed to be the first outdoor frescoes in United States. Listed in National Register of Historic Places, 1991.”

Not enough can be said about this facility as I have visited it many times throughout my life here at Shreveport. On the ‘Frescoes,’ it still amazes me how any person can paint with the surface and plaster while it is still wet - I am continual astounded at this, especially with the size of these two.

I must call attention to one item or maybe better to say “items” of the, now, twenty-two dioramas inside. This one feature would be worth a trip to Shreveport to see just this one feature in this building. Note, however there are many other fantastic items on display here.

(visit link)

“The Louisiana State Exhibit Museum opened in 1939 in the days of the New Deal public works program. The circular building is noted for its architecture which combines Neoclassical and Modern design. Architects were Edward F. Neild, D.A. Somdal and Ed F. Neild Jr., all of Shreveport. The museum highlights 18 world-renowned dioramas created from beeswax by the museum's second director, the late Dr. Henry Brainerd Wright. Rotating exhibits, large murals of Louisiana scenes and the Indian Gallery are other points of interest. An auditorium with a spacious stage and seating capacity for 330 people is available for meetings.”

This marker was put in place a “Historic Sites Signs Projects” by joint efforts between the City of Shreveport, Bossier City, Caddo Parish, & Bossier Parish, which began in 1995 and ran for 12 years. The Highland Area Partnership of Shreveport spearheaded the effort in the first place. Bob Marak designed the signs, the Shreveport City sign shop produced them, Eric J. Brock (historian in Shreveport) wrote the texts. This marker program was sponsored by the Shreveport-Bossier Convention and Tourist Bureau and was coordinated by Eric J. Brock, local historian, and Robert J Marak The project included many historic sites already marked by the state of Louisiana and resulted in 142 markers placed in the Shreveport-Bossier area.

Marker Name: Louisiana State Exhibit Building

Marker Type: Roadside