Texas Centennial Exposition Hall of State
14S E 709672 N 3629207
Looking northeast at the Hall of State Building in 1936, the year it was built, for the Texas Centennial Exposition in Dallas and a photo of the same building in early 2008 during the North Texas Irish Festival in Fair Park.

From the Hall of State Texas Historical Marker:
Construction of this building, which served as the focal point of the 1936 Texas Centennial Central Exposition, was approved by the State Legislature to be "Texanic in proportion and Centennial in character." Designed by a team of Dallas architects, it is built of native Texas materials with ornamental representations of commerce and history. Completed during the 1930s Depression, it is one of the best examples of Art Deco architecture in Texas."
The Building is a Contributing Building to the Texas Centennial Exposition Buildings (1936--1937) Historic District.
Year photo was taken: 1936