La Crosse, Florida
17R E 364276 N 3302246
La Crosse (or LaCrosse) is a small town in Alachua County, Florida, USA, located 15 miles from Gainesville, Florida.

There is a Florida historical marker titled "LaCrosse, Florida" located in front of the LaCrosse Fire Rescue Station 22 at the intersection of Hwy 121 and Hwy 235 in LaCrosse, Florida, USA. The marker text reads as follows: "The LaCrosse area was settled before the Civil War. Cotton was the chief crop. John Eli Futch was a cotton buyer who built a warehouse for cotton, a store to serve the growers, and his home near the store. This store became the first post office and Mrs. Futch named the town LaCrosse. The post office was established April 22, 1881, and the town incorporated December 17, 1897. Before the boll weevil ended the cotton era, LaCrosse had two cotton gins and grist mills. Naval stores was also a prominent industry until this activity ended in the 1940s. The town was a shipping point for potatoes for many years and had a large cooper's shed which built barrels for shipping the potatoes by rail from a depot here. It is still an important farming area, producing corn, vegetables, tobacco and livestock."