Site of the Peck House - Madison, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

From Wisconsin: A Guide to the Badger State (pg. 226):
"Site of the Peck House, 122-124 S. Butler St., is now a parking lot. The Peck House was the first permanent home in Madison. It consisted of three log buildings joined together, one a tavern, another sleeping quarters, and the other a living room for the Pecks. When the family arrived in Madison in 1837, the structure had not yet been completed. A pen-like outdoor room was built under an oak tree, and it was here that the Pecks lived until the log house was ready for occupancy."

The historical marker at the site reads:
"Once located here, Peck Cabin – Madison’s first residence, business and post office – was built by entrepreneurs Ebenezer and Roseline Peck in 1837. Constructing their cabin with adjoining additions near the new territorial capitol site, the Pecks opened their building as a public house and provided food, drink and lodging to visitors and new arrivals. On July 4th, 1837, the Pecks hosted the capitol cornerstone-laying celebration. Robert Ream assumed the business in 1838, and the cabin remained important to Madison’s early development but was demolished in 1857."

Current situation:
The site is no longer a parking lot, but instead the General Executive Facility Building III sit here.

Book: Wisconsin

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 226