Nossa Senhora de Monte Serrat - Santos, Brazil
Small chapel on the hightest point in Santos.
Location: Brazil

In 1589,during his visit to Sao Vicente village, the governor of Sao Paulo, Dom Francisco de Souza climed Monte Serrat hill and amazed by its beauty, ordered the construction of a church there. The chapel was built arounf 1600. In 1614, when the village was being attacked by pirates, the village people climed the mountain and used the church as shelted. A landslide killed some or the pirates and made the remaining ones flee. The village people thought the landslide was caused by Our lady of Monte Serrat.

Currently the church is still in use. To get there you can either climb 400 step (for free) or take the funicular (R$15)
Year photo was taken: 1950s