Presbyterian Church - Wyoming, New York
17T E 738050 N 4745938
This magnificent steeple soars above the First Presbyterian Church located in the historic district of Wyoming, New York!
Location: New York, United States

This remarkable steeple sits atop the First Presbyterian Church in Wyoming, New York. Due to its beautiful architecture and significance as a religious institution in the Village of Wyoming, the First Presbyterian Church is an integral part of Wyoming’s Historic District. The Church was organized on June 14, 1817 and the current church was completed in 1830. The spire itself was rebuilt in the 1870’s and stands as the Church’s most impressive feature. According to the National Register of Historic Place's record archives:

The most dominant building on the village streetscape is the Presbyterian Church. This crisp, handsome white church is a western New York State adaptation of the New-England-Church-on-the-green. A large frame building, it was completed in 1830 and has some federal features (simple front door and fanlight) as well as some later ones (the elegant narrow paired windows lighting the nave). The interior was remodeled in 1852 and the spire rebuilt in 1870.
Location of the Steeple:
5 Academy St