CNHS - Black Pioneers in British Columbia - Saanichton, BC
A fitting waymark for February.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1858 about 800 free blacks left San Francisco and traveled to Vancouver Island as a result of an invitation from Governor James Douglas. They came to escape the racial conditions of the time in California with a promise that it would be better on Vancouver Island. Although they still faced problems once they landed, it was far less then the ones they had endured and allowed them to prosper in ways that they could not to the South. Many of them contributed to the development and growth of BC through their businesses, the starting of churches, such as the one near this plaque, and forming one of the earliest militia units on Vancouver Island.
They have a long history here in the Province and it continues today. (HnGB4)
Classification: National Historic Event