Musée d'archéologie nationale, Saint-Germain-en-Laye, France
31U E 433679 N 5416502
[FR] Un musée consacré à l'archéologie de la France, créé par Napoléon III et installé dans le château de Saint-Germain-en-Laye [EN] A museum dedicated to the archeology of France, created by Napoleon III and located in the Saint-Germain château.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Ce musée présente environ 30 000 objets archéologiques, ce qui en fait une des plus riches collections d'Europe. Ces objets sont répartis en sept collections allant des origines de la Préhistoire (Paléolithique) à l'époque mérovingienne (VIIIe siècle). Il recèle dans ses réserves plus de deux millions d'objets.

[EN] About 30,000 archeological objects are on display at this museum, which makes it one of the richest collections in Europe. The objects are divided into seven collections beginning with the Paleolithic and ending with the Merovingian period.

The prehistorical section of the museum is outstanding. The bronze and iron age sections are also very good. The gallo-roman section could stand to be updated. Some exhibits are explained in English.
Theme:
Archeology of France