Speedwell - Tabernacle Twp., NJ
18S E 539007 N 4401687
Speedwell Saw Mill is one of countless industries in a trail of industrial history that spans hundreds of years throughout our region, up and down the east coast of New Jersey.
Location: New Jersey, United States

It was impossible to find any more information on this defunct industrial area except for the marker text. If I learn anything else, I will post it in a timely manner. Below, I have the name and address of the group who places these sign throughout the township.

Tabernacle Historical Society
162 Carranza Rd.,
Tabernacle, NJ 08088
609-268-0473
Marker Name: Speedwell

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Saw Mill Built by Daniel Randolph, 1770. Furnace and forge by benjamin Randolph, 1773. Log House standing until 1948, also log schoolhouse here.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1996

City: Tabernacle Twp.