Wilson, Woodrow, House - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322119 N 4309236
The Woodrow Wilson House in Washington, D.C., is not only listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places, but is also designated as a National Historic Landmark.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

According to the National Historic Landmark website: "Thomas Woodrow Wilson (1856-1924), the twenty-eighth president of the United States, spent his last years (1921-24) here as a semi-invalid, weakened by a stroke and his fight for the League of Nations. The house contains memorabilia associated with the lives of the Wilsons."

The Woodrow Wilson House website provides even more information about this historic house:

"Built in 1915 by architect Waddy Wood, the house is a fine example of the Georgian revival style. After purchasing the property in 1921, Wilson and his wife Edith remodeled it to suit their needs. The structure and its interior have been carefully preserved to reflect the era of their residence here."

"The remarkable collection offers the visitor unique insights into the personality of one of America's greatest leaders. On display are objects from the White House, family items, memorabilia, and elaborate gifts of state from around the world."

Hours:
10am-4pm, Tuesday-Sunday.