George Washington at the George Washington University Medical Center - Washington, D.C.
18S E 322204 N 4307751
A bronze bust of George Washington is located at the George Washington University Medical Center in Washington, D.C., USA.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The bronze bust was the gift of Dr. & Mrs. David N.F. Fairbanks and Family. According to Wikipedia, "The George Washington University (GW or GWU) is a private, coeducational university located in Washington, D.C., United States. The school was chartered on February 9, 1821 as The Columbian College in the District of Columbia by an Act of Congress and since that time has developed into a nonsectarian research institution. Located four blocks from the White House, GW is known for its undergraduate liberal arts education as well as its graduate and doctoral programs in business, social sciences, international affairs, medicine, education, public health, and law. GW is organized into nine schools and colleges each with a different dean and organization. The George Washington School of Medicine and Health Sciences (SMHS) was founded in 1821 due to the need for doctors in the District of Columbia. In 1981, the Medical Center became the center of the national spotlight when President Ronald Reagan was rushed to the emergency room after an attempted assassination. The emergency room area was later renamed the Ronald Reagan Institute of Energy Medicine, and other politicians, such as Vice President Dick Cheney, come to GW for routine and emergency procedures. An associate school in the university is the George Washington School of Public Health and Health Services (SPHHS)."
Location:
2300 I Street NW