Atsion Village - Shamong Twp., NJ
18S E 523483 N 4399149
Atsion was once a thriving iron community. Atsion also had life as a "planned community", and as the "Atsion Farm" of Joseph Wharton. Reminders of Atsion’s past are visible on the east side of US 206. Listed 10/22/74.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Alternative Short Description: This 1770s era bog iron forge community was located along the Mullica River in the Pine Barrens, along US 206, nine miles north of Hammonton and 26 AIR miles southeast of Camden.

This town is located in a State Forest, as the others are, in NJ's Pine Barrens. There is a U.S. highway going through the middle of it. There are some people living there in modern homes. On some dirt roads in the area you may need 4-wheel drive because of soft sand. Atsion is now a part of Wharton State Forest. It was a part of the New Jersey’s purchase of the Wharton Tract in the mid 1950"s.

Some of these reminders are existing structures such as the mansion (currently under rehab), the general store also known as Etheredge's Store (now a ranger station), a barn, a one-room school house, a church (still in use), a cemetery (also still used), a barn and a few structures whose primary purpose is unknown to me. These unknown structures are barely standing. I especially like the railroad which runs right through the town. The tracks can be found running perpendicular to Quaker Bridge (where Grace Bible Baptist Church is located)
Shamong Twp., NJ USA

County / Borough / Parish: Burlington County