Friends Meeting House - Kendal, Cumbria UK
30U E 516684 N 6020148
The Religious Society of Friends, or Quakers as they are often called, have a long history in the Kendal area, right back to 1652 and George Fox preaching near Sedbergh. There are many Friends Meeting Houses in the area, and this is Kendal's.
Location: United Kingdom

The Kendal meeting house is a large Georgian building in the centre of town. It is currently still in use for meetings, but the main hall is now home to the Quaker Tapestry Exhibition, which charts 350 years of fascinating social history beautifully illustrated within 77 modern tapestry panels.

George Fox preached in Kendal in 1652 and won many followers. Their first meeting house was opened on this site in 1688 and a Quaker school in 1698.

The present building was designed by Francis Webster in 1816 and could accommodate 850 people. Today the main meeting hall is the permanent home of the Tapestry and is a major visitor attraction. There is also a vegetarian tea shop on site. On the river side of the building is a pleasant garden.

Meetings for worship are still held on Fridays and Sundays.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1816