Covered Wagon at Whitman Mission, Washington
11T E 386739 N 5099590
During the 1840s waves of covered wagons like the one pictured crossed the plains and the western mountain ranges via South Pass and the Blue Mountains, all the way to the Willamette Valley.
Location: Washington, United States

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. On Tuesday, June 26, we visited the Whitman Mission Historic Site on the banks of the Walla Walla River. While the group listened to a talk by the Park Ranger, I explored the historic site.

This land was known by the Cayuse Indians as Waiilatpu ("place of the people of the rye grass"). Dr. Marcus and Narcissa Whitman, the missionary couple who had settled here in the Walla Walla region and were promoting Christianity, were killed along with 11 others by the Cayuse tribes in 1847. From the hill one can overlook the Walla Walla Valley. To the east are the Blue Mountains, over which the emigrant covered wagons once rolled on the most difficult part of their 2,000 mile journey to the Willamette Valley.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the covered wagon and marker.