Table Rock State Park - South Carolina
Table Rock State Park - Pickens County SC
Location: South Carolina, United States

Table Rock State Park was developed during the 1930's by the CCC. Numerous Structures within the park are on the National Register of Historic Places.
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
This park has both RV and tent camping, several picnic areas, swimming, hiking, and several other activities. Spring and fall are peak seasons for viewing this park.

Background:
This is from the SC State Park web site Table Rock State Park fits the bill for the natural beauty attributed to scenic Highway 11. The towering mountain, which gives the park its name, serves as a backdrop for the 3,000 acre park and its facilities. Below this section of the Blue Ridge Mountains, South Carolina natives and visitors can enjoy Table Rock State Park cabins, a campground and an old-fashioned swimming hole on one of the park’s two lakes. Table Rock State Park hiking trails serve as an access point for the 80-mile Foothills Trail. South Carolina hikers can use to travel between several connected South Carolina State Parks. The Table Rock State Park hiking trails take hikers past mountain streams and waterfalls to the tops of Pinnacle and Table Rock mountains. While the park is well known to outdoor enthusiasts for its natural features, Table Rock also has its place in history. Many of the Table Rock State Park cabins and other structures built by the CCC remain standing and are on the National Register of Historic Places.

Date Established?: 1930's