Honolulu International Airport
Honolulu International Airport (IATA: HNL, ICAO: PHNL, FAA LID: HNL) is the principal aviation gateway of the City & County of Honolulu and the State of Hawaii and is identified as one of the busiest airports in the United States.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Honolulu International Airport serves as the principal hub of Hawaiian Airlines and Aloha Airlines, the two largest Hawaii-based airlines, and as a focus city for both Northwest Airlines and ATA Airlines. Both airlines offer flights between the various airports of the Hawaiian Islands and also serve the continental United States. Honolulu International Airport is host to major United States and international flagship commercial carriers with direct routes to American, Asian, and Pacific Rim destinations.

HNL opened in March 1927 as John Rodgers Airport, named after World War I naval officer John Rodgers. It was funded by the territorial legislature and the Chamber of Commerce, and was the first full airport in Hawaii: aircraft had previously been limited to small landing strips, fields or seaplane docks. From 1939 to 1943, the adjacent Keehi Lagoon was dredged for use by seaplanes, and the dredged soil was moved to HNL to provide more space for conventional airplanes.

John Rodgers Airport was renamed Honolulu International Airport in 1947. Due to its proximity to the center of the Pacific Ocean, it was historically a stop for many transpacific flights to and from North America. By 1950, it was the third-busiest airport in the United States in terms of aircraft operations. In 1959, Qantas began the first jet service to Honolulu as a stop on its flights between Australia and California.

The original terminal building was demolished in 1965 and replaced by the John Rodgers Terminal, dedicated in 1962. This terminal was expanded several times with the addition of the Diamond Head Concourse in 1970, the Ewa Concourse in 1972 and the Central Concourse in 1980.