Hood and Schofield 3D 11
This historic marker stands in Winstead Hill Park, south of Franklin Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

On Winstead Hill, 2-miles south of Franklin, Tennessee is where Confederate General John B. Hood staged his prior to the Battle of Franklin. The bulk of Hood’s Army arrived about 1 p.m. on November 30, 1864. At about 5:00 p.m. Hoods Confederates engaged the Federal Troops under the command of General John M. Schofield. Schofield had stopped in Franklin, intending to stay long enough to get his army enough rest to hurry on to Nashville. For the next 5-hours Federal and Confederate Troops engaged in what is known as the Battle of Franklin. The Confederates suffered 6,261 casualties, the Federals 2,326 in what has been called the “five bloodiest hours of the Civil War.” What made it even more costly was the fact that the Confederates lost Major General Patrick Cleburne, General John Adams, General John C. Carter, General States Rights Gist, General Hiram B. Granbury and General Otho F. Strahl. Never before has so many high-ranking officers been killed in such a short period of time.

The text of this historic marker reads:

HOOD AND SCHOFIELD
"Schofield, slipping his arm past Hood’s at Spring Hill entrenched in the southern edge of Franklin, 2 mi. N. Here Hood attacked him frontally about 4 p.m., sustaining heavy losses. Schofield withdrew to Nashville. Hood followed. Hood’s command post during the battle was on the slope 50 yds. west."
Marker Name: Hood and Schofield

Marker Location: Roadside