Winstead Hill - Franklin, Tennessee
16S E 511030 N 3971627
Winstead Hill was where General John B. Hood staged his forces prior to the Battle of Franklin. Hood watched the battle unfold from a vantage point atop Winstead Hill.
Location: Tennessee, United States

On Winstead Hill, 2-miles south of Franklin, Tennessee is where Confederate General John B. Hood staged his prior to the Battle of Franklin. The bulk of Hood’s Army arrived about 1 p.m. on November 30, 1864. At about 5:00 p.m. Hoods Confederates engaged the Federal Troops under the command of General John M. Schofield. Schofield had stopped in Franklin, intending to stay long enough to get his army enough rest to hurry on to Nashville. For the next 5-hours Federal and Confederate Troops engaged in what is known as the Battle of Franklin. The Confederates suffered 6,261 casualties, the Federals 2,326 in what has been called the “five bloodiest hours of the Civil War.” What made it even more costly was the fact that the Confederates lost Major General Patrick Cleburne, General John Adams, General John C. Carter, General States Rights Gist, General Hiram B. Granbury and General Otho F. Strahl. Never before has so many high-ranking officers been killed in such a short period of time.

Today, Winstead Hill is maintained as a memorial park by the City of Franklin. The park consists of 61-acres featuring an overlook with a relief map detailing the battle. I also features memorial to General Cleburne and Brigadiers Walk, which consists of monuments to the 5-Confederate General who died in the battle while leading their men.

Winstead Hill Park is open daily from dawn to dusk. Admission is free.
Columbia Avenue