All Saints Church - Covington, Cambridgeshire, UK
Covington is a small village just north of the Bedfordshire border in Cambridgeshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The delightful church is located down a narrow, winding lane with limited parking, so please be respectful of private entrances.

All Saints consists of a chancel, organ chamber and vestry on the north, nave, west tower and south porch. The walls are of rubble with stone dressings, and the roofs are covered with tiles and lead.

The church is not mentioned in the Domesday survey of 1086 but, by the end of the 12th century, a stone church with an aisle-less nave was standing on this present site and, of this church, the nave remains. The chancel was built around 1300, and a little later a chapel was built on the south side of the nave. The tower was probably first built around 1330, but was considerably altered around 1500. An ancient local tradition asserts that the tower once had a spire, and some spire stones were certainly found built into two of the nave buttresses in 1883. The spire may, however, have been pulled down in the 1500 alteration work.

The south chapel was pulled down at some unknown date and one of its widows was inserted into the blocking of the arch to the nave. The church was much restored in 1882-3 when all the roofs were renewed, the south porch rebuilt, and the organ chamber and vestry added. The south wall of the chancel was rebuilt in 1911.
Church Name: All Saints

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes