Walter Davidson House - Buffalo, NY
17T E 675093 N 4756636
The Walter Davidson House was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, and is located within the Parkside East Historic District near Olmsted's Delaware Park.
Location: New York, United States

The Davidson House was built in 1908 for Walter Davidson, an executive for the Larkin Soap Company, headquartered in Buffalo. The house was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright after he was brought to Buffalo by fellow Larkin executive Darwin Martin. It is a more modest style from Wright, indicative of the lower budget that Davidson could afford. For example, the typical colored stained glass windows are missing and only clear leaded glass is used.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Parkside East Historic District

57 Tillinghast St Bufalo, NY