Holy Trinity and St George - Kendal, Cumbria
30U E 516685 N 6020046
The church was built between 1835 and 1837 from a design by Kendalian architect George Webster. It was built to replace a small Catholic chapel that was based in a house on a street a few hundred yards away.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

From the outside, the church exhibits many traits that can be associated with Webster’s flare. It has the three high arched windows positioned over the doorway, the tall pinnacles on the tower, and the tall arched windows down the North and South walls. Inside, the church is painted white with high undecorated ceilings. The altar is set in a tall recess at the North West end of the church, highly decorated with gold bosses and stained glass windows.

The church is sometimes open, although please check to make sure that there are no services on before you enter to look around. Considering it’s on a busy thorough fare, inside the atmosphere is very tranquil. The church possesses a few gargoyles at the front of the church, although these aren’t up to the standards set by Kendal Parish church.

The statue of St George slaying the dragon over the door way was designed and built by Thomas Duckett, a wood carver under the employment of George and Francis Webster. There are an additional two pieces of work by Thomas Duckett inside the church.

Links
Visit Cumbria (visit link)