The St Augustine,Record, St Augustine, Fla
The daily newspaper of St Augustine, Florida.

The St Augustine Record was born sometime in 1936 after the merger of several other local newspapers. The owner at the time was The Flagler System owned by a figure of some historic stature Henry M Flagler. The paper has changed hands a couple of times and is now owned by The Florida Publishing Company.

The paper is printed using a 10-unit Goss Urbanite press that has allowed The Record to more than double its printing capacity; produce a sharper, cleaner newspaper with enhanced color capability; and achieve greater flexibility with deadlines.

An innovative pagination system allows the entire newspaper to be designed on-screen and sent to the press directto-plate. The Morris Communications-owned facility also boasts the county’s first commercial daycare center and was designed to protect Record employees and their families from the danger of hurricanes. The new building occupies only half of its 16-acre site, leaving ample room for future expansion.
Area Served: St Augustine, Fla

What is (later, was) its physical address?: