Church of Elijah the Prophet - Yaroslavl, Russian Federation
This is the best known of the many 17th and 18th century churches built by wealthy merchants in Yaroslavl.
Location: Russia

This spectacular church was built 1647-1650 by brothers Anikey and Nifantey Skripin, who were extremely wealthy traders in Siberian furs. The merchants of Yaroslavl vied with each other in bestowing the city with elaborate churches built not only for the honor of God but also for the prestige of the family who commissioned the structure.

The exterior of the brick church is typical of the Yaroslavl style of the period. The central portion bearing five blue-green domes is balanced by a bell tower and a tent roof tower which is atop the side Chapel of the Deposition of the Robe. A small chapel at the rear has its own domed roof. There are gardens at the sides of the building. The church is located on the site of an earlier wooden structure facing the main square of central Yaroslavl.

The interior decorations are outstanding and unusual. The usual elaborate Iconostasis is present but the glory of the interior is the frescoed murals that were commissioned in 1680 by Ulita Makarova, the widow of Nifantey Skripin. They were painted by a team of 15 people headed by Guriy Nikitin and Sila Savin and they depict not only the life of Elijah the Prophet but also show domestic life in 17th century Russia with scenes from everyday life showing birds, animals, weddings, hunting and everyday work. One of the best preserved murals shows peasants working at harvest. This is a break-through, as earlier it was not allowed to illustrate peasants’ work on the walls of rich temples. These murals have been cleaned but have never been repainted .

In Summer the building will be crowded with tourists. Tour groups are usually treated to a short concert in one of the side chapels by acapella singers who, in addition to religious music, will perform the Volga Boat song.
Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church