Death Valley Junction Historic District
11S E 552537 N 4017495
Death Valley Junction was built in the 1920s as a mining town owned by the Pacific Borax Company. Today it's owned by the Amargosa Opera House, Inc., to save the pictures painted in the old recreation house by Marta Becket.

In the 1920s Pacific Borax Company built a company town with offices, stores, dormitories, a hotel and a recreation hall. In 1967 Marta Becket started rented the recreation hall and started painting the walls and ceilings with an opera house including amazing people from the 16th century.

The Amargosa Opera House, Inc. bought the whole town to save what was now called the Amargosa Opera House and the Amargosa Hotel. They are both in use today on a limited basis. If not for this the town would just be a junction with buildings that were falling down and deserted.

It's a major entryway to Death Valley National Park and a pleasure to see after driving through many empty miles to get there.
Death Valley Junction, CA USA

County / Borough / Parish: Inyo