St. Patrick's Cathedral: Dublin, Ireland
29U E 681749 N 5913571
Saint Patrick's Cathedral in Dublin, formally known as The National Cathedral and Collegiate Church of Saint Patrick, Dublin or in the Irish language as Árd Eaglais Naomh Pádraig, is the larger of Dublin's two Church of Ireland cathedrals.
Location: Ireland

The present building was constructed in 1254. The history of this cathedral is quite impressive and far too extensive to be described here! Go to the website--it has an excellent history on there:

"While information about Saint Patrick’s early life is quite sparse, it is believed that he was born sometime between 370 and 380 in the north of Britain. His father was a deacon and his uncle a presbyter. While living in a place named Bannaven Taburniae at the age of sixteen, he was taken captive and brought to Antrim to work as a slave. After escaping from captivity he made his way to Gaul and later became a bishop. He returned to Ireland around 432 as a missionary after seeing a vision of Irish people calling upon him to return. There is no contemporary reference to a visit to Dublin; the first evidence appears in an eleventh-century homily in the Leabhar Breac.

However Saint Patrick did found churches in Meath, Wicklow and Kildare, so a visit to Dublin is very likely to have occurred. In 445 he founded the See of Armagh. He died in Saul on 17 March 461. Two of his writings survive; his Confession and a letter to a British chieftain named Coroticus. A hymn called a Lorica or Breastplate is also traditionally attributed to him. Saint Patrick’s life is depicted in the West Window of the cathedral.

THE FIRST CHURCH:
According to tradition Saint Patrick baptised several converts at a well in what is now the park adjacent to the cathedral (the site is marked). To commemorate this event, a small wooden church was built. References to the well exist in many documents until the late sixteenth-century, but the site was eventually built upon.

In 1901 the well was rediscovered and this ancient granite stone (marked with a Celtic cross) which covered the well was moved into the Cathedral. The parish church on this site was one of the four Celtic churches in Dublin and was known as Saint Patrick's in Insula (on the island) as it was built on an island between two branches of the River Poddle-which still flows under the cathedral...."

St. Patrick's close off Clansbrassil Street, Dublin, Ireland

Religious affiliation: Church of Ireland