Knox Farm State Park - East Aurora, New York
17T E 693001 N 4738793
Welcome to Knox Farm State Park located in beautiful East Aurora, New York. The above coordinates are for the entrance into this spectacular park.
Location: New York, United States

Knox Farm State Park is the former country estate of Buffalo's renowned Knox Family. It is located adjacent to the historic village of East Aurora, birthplace of the Roycroft Arts & Crafts movement and former home of Millard Fillmore. The park's 633 acres are comprised of a variety of habitats, including 400 acres of grasslands (pastures and hayfields), and 100 acres of woodlands, ponds and several wetland areas.

Visitors to Knox Farm can observe wildlife, hike, cross-country ski and ride horseback along beautifully scenic nature trails. The park is home to several species of farm animals including horses, sheep, goats, llamas and chickens. Interpretive programs that highlight the park's farm animals and its fiber arts program are being developed. Nature walks and programs are offered through the National Audubon Society. The Knox Farm Visitor Center contains exhibits of historical and natural interest.

Biking in designated areas only and Bridle Paths by permit only.