The South Gate, Launceston, Cornwall
30U E 403863 N 5610304
This ancient gateway in Launceston was part of the walled defences of the town. Most of these defences have long gone.
Location: United Kingdom

The South Gate is a 14th century three storey square stone gatehouse, with a large vehicular entrance. The Southgate Arch, was originally one of three gates in the 13th century town wall, founded by Richard, earl of Cornwall. Now sadly hemmed in by other buildings, its two upper floors were redesigned in the 17th century, with the battlements and the pedestrian arch in the town wall being added, in 1887.
I understand that the upper rooms of the gateway are now an art gallery.
The other gateways and the townwall are remember by name only as they have been demolished over the years.
The site of the archway and walkway were given to the town by Richard Peter J.P to commemorate the jubilee of Queen Victoria in 1887.
There is an interesting town trail which may be accessed by clicking link below. This trail includes the South gate.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact