CNHS – The Church of Our Lord – Victoria, BC
One of the oldest church congregations in Victoria.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

It was designed by Victoria architect John Teague, with construction beginning in 1875 and completed in 1876 for cost of $12,000. This church is a beautiful wooden interpretation of the Gothic Revival style that was in vogue during this period in Canada.
This is one of the oldest church congregations in Victoria having formed in 1874. The land the church is built on and the organ inside were donated by Sir James Douglas KCB, Chief Factor of the Hudson's Bay Company, and later Governor of the Colonies of Vancouver Island and British Columbia.
The organ itself has had an interesting history. The organ was built by Thomas A. Appleton of Boston, MA in 1827. It is the oldest organ of its kind in North America. It was brought around Cape Horn by sailing ship, and was in service in San Francisco before arriving in Victoria. During the voyage, it is said, that the organ sank in the waters off Vancouver Island. It was then salvaged and presented to the church by Sir James Douglas. While the sinking cannot be proven, it is certain that Sir James did purchase it and presented it to the church. It has been recently been restored and is still in use today.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: British Columbia