Kilmainham Gaol
29U E 679102 N 5913688
Built in 1792, This is Ireland's most famous disused prison. It held throughout the years many famous Nationalists and Republicans and members of the Society of United Irishmen(1798)and Young Irelanders (c1840s)
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Kilmainham Gaol is where you need to go to learn about the origins of the modern Irish state. It was here that the rebels of the last 150 years of British rule were held and it was here that the leaders of the 1916 Rising were executed. No other single event propelled Ireland to independence.

The Gaol was much neglected since Eamon De Valera left it as the last prisoner in 1924 and although it has undergone much renovation since the terrible character of the place is undiminished.

The struggle for independence is very well charted and a guided tour and video show fills out the details.

It is believed to be the largest unused prisons in Europe and over its existence housed many criminal as well as political prisoners. You can only imagine the suffering that went on here.

Do not leave Dublin without visiting Kilmainham Gaol.

Inchicore Rd
Kilmainham
Dublin, Ireland
D8

Open to the public: Yes

Hours:
Opening Times: April-September: 9.30am-6pm daily (last admission at 5pm) October-March: Monday to Saturday 9.30am-5.30pm(last admission 4pm), Sundays 10am-6pm(last admission 5pm).

Fees?:
Admission Prices: Adults: €5.30, Senior/Group: €3.70 Children/ Students: €2.10 Family €11.50