Desert Training Center - California-Arizona Maneuver Area
11S E 618439 N 3725367
Marker honoring WW II the soldiers who went through the Desert Training Center and from there to North Africa

In February 1942, the War Department assigned Major General George S. Patton Jr., the responsibility to establish the Desert Training Center. Here, troops and equipment could be tested under conditions that they were likely to encounter while fighting German forces in North Africa. The world's largest military training ground, a network of eleven camps was established across an 18,000 square mile area that stretched from Indio, California to Prescott Arizona and from Searchlight, Nevada to Yuma, Arizona.
More than a million men were trained in these camps during the 23 months that DTC was in operation. Today, the General Patton Memorial Museum stands at the original site of Camp Young, where Patton had his headquarters.

The area is registered as California Historic Landmark No. 985 with three markers at Camp Young, Camp Coxcomb and Camp Granite. The Camp Young marker is located just outside the General Patton Museum.

Marker Number: 985.00

Marker Name: NO. 985 DESERT TRAINING CENTER, CALIFORNIA-ARIZONA MANEUVER AREA (ESTABLISHED BY MAJOR GENERAL GEORGE S. PATTON, JR.) - CAMP YOUNG

County: Riverside

Has Official CA Plaque: yes

Marker Dedication Date: 11/11/1989

Location:
General Patton Memorial Museum, Chiriaco Summit, from Interstate 10 exit N at Chiriaco Summit, 28 mi E of Indio