CNHS - Craigflower Manor - Victoria BC
The farmhouse that the farm manager and his family lived in from May 1st, 1856 until 1866
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Craigflower Farm was established on land purchased in 1850 from the chiefs of the Esquimalt First Nation, known as the Kosapsom people. They were also employed for land clearing, building structures such as the school house and farming.
In 1853, Kenneth McKenzie and his family along with 18 farm hands and their families arrived in Victoria following a strenuous six month journey around Cape Horn. They soon took up residence on the farm site, and began clearing land and building accommodations. McKenzie oversaw the construction of the farmhouse, which was modeled after his ancestral home in Scotland. On May 1st, 1856, the he and his family moved in where they would live for the next 10 years. In 1866 they would move onto their own land and operate a sheep farm.
The house they left would then be occupied by a series of tenants, converted to a community centre by the Hudson Bay Company and at one point was operated as a hotel. In 1965 the Manor and the remaining property was sold to the Provincial Government. At the time, the Government saw the value in preserving structure like this an had an extensive restoration done in 1967. It was opened as a museum when the work was completed.
On May 1st, 2003, The Land Conservancy of British Columbia took on responsibility for the care and operation of Craigflower Manor. The manor is open to the public from May 1st through to September 30th,(including holidays), between 11 am and 5 pm. Admission is around $6.00 for adults, less for students and seniors. Children under 12 are free.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: British Columbia