Leavenworth National Cemetery - Leavenworth, Kansas
One of two National Cemeteries in Leavenworth Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Leavenworth National Cemetery website:

HISTORICAL INFORMATION

Leavenworth National Cemetery is associated with the Western Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers; one of 11 facilities which served as precursors for Veterans Administration Medical Centers. Today the cemetery encompasses 128.8 acres at the southeast portion of the facility.

Prior to the construction of the healthcare facility, the land had been part of a Delaware Indian reservation, and later the Stockbridge (Indian) Baptist Mission. The cemetery was designed concurrent to construction of the first buildings of the National Home; 17 structures were completed by 1886, the same year Thomas Brennan was interred. The design of the cemetery landscape is attributed to H. W. S. Cleveland, with roads that wind up the hill overlooking the Missouri River valley.

The “Old Soldier’s Home,” as it was known colloquially, became an integral component of the community. The first local trolley line connected Ft. Leavenworth and the soldier’s home by way of the town of Leavenworth.

The medical facility was transferred to the Veterans Administration (VA) when it was formed in 1930. The cemetery was elevated to national cemetery status and transferred to the new National Cemetery System within VA in 1973. Among the noteworthy burials are the remains of 12 Native Americans that were discovered during the excavation for a new medical building and were re-interred in the National Cemetery. Six Medal of Honor recipients are buried here.

Historic structures in the cemetery include the rest house, a small rustic limestone structure erected in 1921; a 1928 tool house, and a Classical Revival limestone rostrum or "speakers stand," built in 1936. The cemetery was listed on the National Register of Historic Places as a component of the Dwight D. Eisenhower Medical Center Historic District, the former Western Branch of the National Home for Disabled Volunteer Soldiers, in 1999.

Monuments and Memorials
A limestone obelisk monument erected in memory of “Soldiers Who Died For Their Country” was dedicated in 1919. Situated atop the crest of a hill, the monument overlooks the Missouri River valley from the highest ridge of the cemetery. The monument was transported by the Santa Fe Railroad and moved to its present location in 1919 by prisoners and a team of oxen from the state prison in Lansing. Among the graves in this section are early governors (managers) of the soldier’s home and their families.

The American Veterans (AMVETS) donated a carillon to the cemetery in 2000.

The “Fighting Fourth” Marine Monument was erected by the Fourth Marine Division Association and dedicated in 2002.
back to top

NOTABLE PERSONS

Medal of Honor Recipients
Private William W. Burritt, (Civil War), U.S. Army, Company G, 113th Illinois Infantry. Vicksburg, Miss., April 27, 1863 (Section 16, Grave 7).

First Lieutenant (then Corporal) Daniel A. Dorsey (Civil War) U.S. Army, Company H, 33rd Ohio Infantry. Big Shanty, Ga., April 1862 (Section 11, Grave 8).

Sergeant John S. Durham, (Civil War) U.S. Army, Company F, 1st Wisconsin Infantry. Perryville, Ky., Oct. 8, 1862 (Section 33, Grave18).

Sergeant William Garrett, (Civil War) U.S. Navy, Company G, 41st Ohio Infantry. Nashville, Tenn., Dec. 16, 1864 (Section 32, Grave 26).

Musician (then Private) John Gray (Civil War), U.S. Army, Company B, 5th Ohio Infantry. Port Republic, Va., June 9, 1862 (Section 9, Grave 23).

First Sergeant John H. Shingle, (Indian Campaigns) U.S. Army, Troop I, 3rd U.S. Cavalry. Rosebud River, Mont., June 17, 1876 (Section 22, Grave 2).

Others
During the construction of Building 122 on the Medical Center grounds, the remains of 12 Native Americans were uncovered. They were reinterred in a single grave, Section 34, Row 21, Grave 8, the only group burial in the cemetery. It is believed that they belonged to a small band of Christian Indians, the Munsees, who during the early 1800s were permitted to settle on land now occupied by the Dwight D. Eisenhower Department of Veteran Affairs Medical Center.

Date cemetery was established: 1886

Visiting hours: