Kalyazin, Russia
A relocated bell tower from the old city is a prominent landmark at present day Kalyazin.
Location: Russia

Kalyazin, a town on the Volga River has a history that goes back at least eight or nine centuries. There was a monastery with 16th century buildings and a cathedral built in 1800.

When the dam at Uglich was constructed in 1939, as part of Stalin's waterway projects, the new reservoir created drowned the old town. Its historic building were dynamited so they would not be a navigation hazard on the reservoir.

The residents saved the bell tower from the Cathedral of St. Nicholas and placed it on a mound in the reservoir, at approximately its original location, off shore from the new town where they were forced to resettle.

The coordinates were taken from a cruise ship at its closest approach to the tower. The present day town of Kalyazin can be seen behind the tower in the photos.