Camp Butler
17T E 456097 N 4564916
A 17-acre lake for boating and canoeing and an Olympic-size pool are the key program areas. The original Commissary building was renovated following the 1982 capitol campaign and is now used as a conference center. A new Commissary was built shortly after.
Location: Ohio, United States

Camp Butler was developed for a very special purpose: to give boys, as part of their own unit, with their own leadership, the experience of living in a camp situation where they must do their own camp-making and cooking, independent of other units and camp services. This type of camp was of special value to new as well as established units, in that a skilled program leader was available to aid and live with the unit during its six-day camp period and allowed the unit to use the patrol method. "Camp Butler Song" Gee, I'm glad I'm a Boy Scout, yes I am Gee, I'm glad I'm a Boy Scout, yes I am I'd rather wear the fleur-de-lis, than be the King of Italy Gee, I'm glad I'm a Boy Scout, yes I am Gee, I'm glad I'm at Butler, yes I am Gee, I'm glad I'm at Butler, yes I am I'd rather be a Butlerite, and cook my food in my own site Gee, I'm glad I'm at Butler, yes I am