Pushkin House Museum
37U E 411238 N 6178890
Alexander Pushkin and his wife lived in this house, now a museum, for three months after their marriage in 1831.
Location: Russia

Alexander Pushkin, 1799-1837, is the most revered Russian author. He was primarily a poet but he wrote in many forms including sonnets, short stories, novels in verse, plays and fairy tales. His style of writing pioneered the use of vernacular speech in Russian Literature. The verse novel, Eugene Onegin, is considered his masterpiece.
He was said to be obsessed with obsessions - war, male honor, women - he was frequently at odds with the government and other authorities and although he lived in St Petersburg most of his life, he was at times exiled to the countryside.

In 1831, in Moscow he married Natalya Goncharova. They lived for a few months in this Arbat Street house , which is now a museum, and then moved to St Petersburg. There, in 1837, Pushkin died from wounds received in a duel defending his wife's honor.

The house is a fine example of Empire era architecture and serves mainly as a shrine to Pushkin and as an exhibit of Moscow life in the first half of the 19th century. There are only a few of Pushkin's personal possessions on display but the collection of period furnishing and artifacts is extensive. Tchaikovsky lived here briefly in 1875.

In 2006 a statue of Pushkin and his wife was placed directly across the street from the house.
Theme: