Carson Mansion - Eureka, CA
10T E 402246 N 4517819
The Carson Mansion, a contributing building to the Eureka Historict District, is one of California's most famous painted ladies. It was built from 1884-1886 and designed by the well known San Franciso architects, Newsom & Newsom.

The Queen Anne/Eastlake style Carson Mansion is one of California's most famous painted ladies. It was built from 1884-1886 and designed by the well known San Franciso architects, Newsom & Newsom. The building is considered by experts to have "an encyclopedic array of Eastlake and Queen Anne forms and details."

It is by far the most famous of the 150+ contributing buildings in the Eureka Historic District, known locally as "Old Town."

William Carson was a local lumber magnate and he built his home high on a hill overlooking the ocean and his lumberyards. The building was kept in the Carson family until 1949 when it was sold to the Ingomar Club, a private men's club that operates the building to this day. It has been kept in pristine condition, inside and out.

Although the club is private there are occasional events that are open to the public. Check the club's Website (www.ingomar.org) for details of any upcoming events.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eureka Historic District

143 M St Eureka, CA