Arroyo Grande Community Hospital - Arroyo Grande California
A great commuity hospital with 24 hour emergency service.

I have spent my share of time here, and have always been treated great.

The following is from

Our History
Arroyo Grande Community Hospital (AGCH) is a full service, general, acute care, medical-surgical facility located in the heart of San Luis Obispo County.

Established in 1961, this 65 bed hospital serves residents in the southern San Luis Obispo County and northern Santa Barbara County.

In 1999, AGCH completed a major remodeling of its facilities, including a beautiful outdoor courtyard area.

On June 1, 2004, AGCH was acquired by Catholic Healthcare West (CHW), making a faith based, not-for-profit hospital.

CHW, headquartered in San Francisco is a system of hospitals and medical centers in California, Arizona and Nevada. Founded in 1986, it is one of the nation's largest not-for-profit health care systems and the largest Catholic health care system based in the Western United States.

In 2004, CHW provided more than $566 million in community benefits and free care for the poor - $144 million more than last year.
345 S. Halcyon
Arroyo Grande, Ca United States