Sacred Heart Diocesan Shrine Bell
Sacred Heart Diocesan Shrine located in Bowmansville, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The Scared Heart Diocesan Shrine, made from local fieldstone, is one-and-one-half stories high and was built by the men of the parish in 1926 (Immaculate Conception portion) and in 1927 (Sacred Heart portion). The park like setting makes for a very peaceful place to pray, meditate and cache. Located on a busy highway, it offers refuge to weary drivers. The sign out front encourages you to 'Spend a quite moment'. In fact, it had been estimated that over one million people came to visit and explore the site in the first year after it's dedication. The bell tower is wonderful and the inscription on the bell states - "West Troy, NY 1881".