Valiant Air Command Warbird Museum
17R E 520202 N 3154688
The Valiant Air Command Warbird Museum is a non-profit museum that displays, maintains, and restores all types of aircraft that were indigenous to the world's military Air Forces starting before World War I to the present.

Started by a group of 17 individuals in 1977, the Valiant Air Command is dedicated to finding and preserving the historic aircraft that are so much a part of our national aviation heritage. The Valiant Air Command has grown to an organization known throughout the world for its excellence in the promotion of aerial demonstrations, using historic military aircraft. The V.A.C. has attracted thousands of people to join in its efforts, to help restore and preserve these aircraft, that played such a significant role in the history of the United States.

The Main Bay/Display Area contains approximately 30,000 square feet and is wide and high enough to accommodate the wing span and tail assembly of all but the largest bombers. In addition to the main hangar bay, there is a 15,000-square foot area dedicated to the display of memorabilia associated with the "Valiant" individuals who flew and maintained these aircraft.