Ashland, Kentucky Blast Furnace (Armco)
17S E 353897 N 4262497
Built in the 1870's Armco Steel Corporation, now known as AK Steel was the First Continuous Sheet Rolling Mill.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The following is an excerpt from pgs. 64 and 65 of the WPA's guide "Kentucky: A guide to the Bluegrass State":
"Modern coal mining began to develop in the 1870's, when a blast
furnace was blown in at Ashland, now important for iron and steel,using ore and fuel of local origin. Cheaper ores from Missouri and later from the Mesabi Range in Minnesota made iron mining uneconomical in Kentucky, but coal mining in the Big Sandy Valley developed steadily. Coal mines in both the eastern and western parts of the State found a market in the growing industries along the Ohio. Rail connections with Great Lakes ports later widened the market for Kentucky coal."

Production has scaled back dramtically over the years and it is now known as AK Steel. Most of the production moved to the Ohio mill in the late 1980's.
Book: Kentucky

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 64, 65