6-Pounder rifled Cannon – Manassas NB – Manassas, VA.
18S E 281281 N 4299134
One of two 6-Pounder rifled Cannons (# 175) of the Washington Artillery Battalion on display at the Manassas National Battlefield.
Location: Virginia, United States

One of two 6-Pounder rifled Cannons (# 175) of the Washington (Louisiana) Artillery Battalion on display at the Manassas National Battlefield. The number 175 is stamped on the Muzzle of the cannon. The Manassas National Battlefield visitors’ center is located on Sudley Road in Manassas, Virginia.

From Wikipedia

The 1-141st Field Artillery (Washington Artillery) is an historic American military unit that is currently part of the Louisiana Army National Guard headquartered in New Orleans, Louisiana. It traces its lineage to a militia artillery battery back to 1838, and its heritage includes substantial combat service in several major wars. It earned the Presidential Unit Citation (US) for its service in World War II.

The Washington Artillery was founded in 1838 as the Native American Artillery. It received its regimental flag in August 1846 after serving under Zachary Taylor in the Mexican–American War.

During the American Civil War, four companies served in the Army of Northern Virginia and a fifth was in the Army of Tennessee. Elements of the Washington Artillery participated in over sixty major actions. A few notable engagements include: Battle of Antietam, Battle of Gettysburg, Battle of Shiloh, Battle of Fredericksburg, First Battle of Manassas, and the Battle of Cold Harbor.

After the Civil War, it was reorganized an independent unit called the “Louisiana Volunteer Field Artillery” where it served America in the occupation of Cuba. It later was called into service to protect the Mexican border in 1916. A year later it received the designation 141st Artillery. In early 1941, the 141st Field Artillery was mobilized to Europe and Africa for World War II where it earned the Presidential Unit Citation.

Between 1959 and 1967, several sister Units were combined to form the 141st Field Artillery Battalion. In mid-2004 the 141st FA as part of the 256th Infantry Brigade mobilized to Baghdad, Iraq, in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom.

What type of artillery is this?: 6-Pounder rifled Cannon

Where is this artillery located?: Park